Data Controlling Directives

1. The purpose of this regulation

The purpose of this Regulation is to record the data protection and data controlling policy and principles applied by ABSEIRA Ltd.. (address: 1106 Budapest, Örs vezér tere 25/ C. 4th floor, registration number: 01-09-947083, registry authority: Company Registry Court of Budapest Capital Regional Court as Company Registry Court, tax number: 22971074-2-42).

ABSEIRA Kft. undertakes appropriate technical and organizational measures, taking into account the state of science and technology and the costs of implementation, the nature, scope, circumstances and objectives of data management and the risk of alternating probability and severity for natural persons' rights and freedoms to guarantee a level of security that is appropriate to the degree of risk.

ABSEIRA Kft., when determining the appropriate level of security, must explicitly take into account the risks arising from data processing that are accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or unauthorized access to personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise treated stem.

2. The designation of the controller

ABSEIRA Ltd. is considered a data controller in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (hereinafter referred to as "GDPR") in view of the legal relationship created by the User, enforces the rules contained in these Data Controlling Directive to achieve maximal data security.

The website, www.aida64.co.uk is operated by ABSEIRA Kft., which is the distributor of the AIDA64 product family in Hungary.

Name: ABSEIRA Kft.

Home/mailing address: 1106 Budapest, Örs vezér tere 25/ C. 4th floor

Phone number: +36 30 933 4002

E-mail: info@abseira.com

Data controlling register number: NAIH-74026/2017

Storing information: the operation of the website, called aida64.hu is provided with our own servers.

3. The scope of the personal data handled, the method of data controlling

3.1 Software registration

For browsing www.aida64.co.uk and downloading the 30-day trial version of AIDA64 Extreme and AIDA64 Engineer, registration is not required and we do not record or store any personal information that we have on our visitors. For downloading the 30-day trial version of AIDA64 Network Audit and AIDA64 Business package, registration is required (an email address is also required). To activate your programs as a trial version, you need a valid email address that we store for verification of privilege, but we do not match any personal information.

3.2 Purchase

By accepting these Data Controlling Directives, the User expressly agrees that ABSEIRA Ltd. will treat the personal data that has provided by him to the extent necessary to meet its contractual obligations as set out in the General Terms and Conditions.

With purchasing AIDA64 products, the User must provide the following personal information:

For individuals:

  • Name
  • E-mail address
  • Billing address (billing name, street name, street number, city/town, zip code)
  • Mailing address (optional)
  • Name of the contact person
  • Contact person’s email address and phone number

For legal entities:

  • Company name
  • Address
  • Billing address
  • Mailing address (optional)
  • Tax number
  • E-mail address
  • Name of the contact person
  • Contact person’s email address and phone number

This information is only used to issue an invoice for the purchase of the Product and to reconcile the details of the order as necessary with the relevant Contact Person. We store the details that are required for the invoice in accordance with the regulations of the Act XCII of 2003 on the rules of taxation (Art.). We will not disclose them to third parties.

E-mail addresses are requested in order to fulfil our contractual obligations and to send you a license letter and order confirmation relating to the Product.

In the case of using a discount, the documents sent to us will be used solely for the purpose of verifying the entitlement and will not be disclosed to third parties.

3.3 Licensing and re-issuance

During license release or re-issuance, our customers are identified with the license number issued to them as well as their name (company name), email address and postal address (head office), and no other personal information (such as birth date or mother's name) is requested.

3.4 Request for quotation, technical assistance, contact via web form

The personally identifiable information (such as name, e-mail address, phone number) provided through the web site for our request for quotation, technical assistance or for other purposes is used exclusively for the purpose for which the visitor has provided the data. We do not disclose users’ data to third parties.

3.5 Sign up for newsletter

Letters of advertising (newsletters) to e-mail addresses given in the newsletter subscription will only be sent by ABSEIRA Ltd. with the explicit consent of the User, in the cases and in the manner required by law. The User can unsubscribe from the newsletter anytime with clicking on the link at the bottom of the newsletter. We will not disclose the data of our subscribers to our newsletter to third parties.

If a visitor decides to subscribe to our newsletter, you can receive information regarding the product, product updates, new features on the website, promotions, discounts, prize games via email at the e-mail address you provided.

4. Regulation for using cookies

4.1 What are cookies and what are they used at www.aida64.co.uk for?

During the visit of www.aida64.o.uk, the user downloads one or more cookies, that is, a small information pack containing a single string, which will allow their browser to be uniquely identified.

By accepting the information provided at the bottom of the screen, the visitor agrees to use ABSEIRA Ltd.'s cookies as described in this Regulation. During subsequent visits, the warning message will not appear on the screen, but the ability to remove cookies always exists: the users can do this in their browser's settings.

Please note that the features of www.aida64.co.uk have limited functionality, if you disable the use of cookies. Internet browser support helps you manage cookie settings.

For more information on cookies, see the website of the Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (NAIH).

ABSEIRA Ltd. is not responsible for the content of other external websites that may use cookies.

4.2 The types of cookies used on www.aida64.co.uk

The cookies used on this website are classified in the following categories:

  • indispensable cookies
  • statistical cookies
  • functional cookies
  • tracking cookies

Indispensable cookies

The indispensable cookies are essential for the operation of www.aida64.hu webshop, they allow for the visitors to put products into their shopping cart and go through the payment process. Cookies that are considered indispensable do not collect information that may be used to promote products and services and do not record custom settings beyond the current visit time.

Statistical cookies

Statistical cookies collect information about the use of a website, such as which pages are visited by the user. These cookies are completely anonymous and only contribute to improving the functioning of the website and help us understand the interests of users. Statistical-classified cookies do not collect information that could be used for personalized promoting of products and services on other websites.

Functional cookies

Functional cookies are used to provide the services, to memorize the settings and the filling of forms, thus improving the experience of the visit and the web site. Functional-classified cookies can not be used to send ads to you on other websites.

Tracking cookies

Tracking cookies are related to third-party services, such as the measurement of the effectiveness of Google and Facebook ads, etc. The third party will provide these services, in order to be informed in return about your visit on our website. Tracking cookies can also be used to connect to social networks (such as Facebook) that can use the information on your visit for personalized ads on other websites.

If you have any questions regarding the use of cookies, please contact us via our contact details.

5. Duration of data controlling

In the case of data entered at the purchase, software registration or newsletter subscription, the data controlling will last until the data in question is deleted from the time the data is entered.

Logged data will be stored for 6 months from the date of logging, except for the last visit date, which is automatically overwritten.

The above mentioned provisions do not affect the fulfilment of the retention obligations laid down in the law (e.g. accounting law) and the processing of data on the basis of additional contributions made during registration on the web site or otherwise.

ABSEIRA Ltd. notifies the competent supervisory authority of the personal data breach (as described in GDPR) without undue delay within 72 hours after having become aware of it, unless the personal data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons.

6. User rights and enforcement of rights

The User is entitled at any time to request information about the personal data controlled by ABSEIRA Ltd. and may modify them at any time. The user is also entitled to request the deletion of his data at the contact details given in this point.

The User is entitled to withdraw their consent to data controlling at any time without reasoning, so that withdrawal of the consent may endanger the fulfilment of the obligations of the Parties under the General Terms and Conditions, but the withdrawal may not affect ABSEIRA's legitimate data controlling obligations.

ABSEIRA Ltd., at the User's request, provides information about the data it manages, the purpose, the legal basis and the duration of the data management. Our company will provide the requested information in writing within 30 days of the submission of the request.

The data subjects can exercise their rights in the following contact details:

Mailing address: 1106 Budapest, Örs vezér tere 25/ C. 4th floor

Customer service: info@abseira.com

The User may contact any of ABSEIRA Ltd.'s staff through any of the above mentioned contact details.

The User is entitled at any time to request for the correction or deletion of the incorrectly recorded personal information without undue delay. In such cases, ABSEIRA Ltd. is obliged to delete personal data relating to the User if one of the following reasons exists:

  • the personal data is no longer needed for the purpose they have been collected or otherwise managed;
  • User withdraws the consent for the data controlling and there is no any other legal basis for data controlling;
  • the User objects against data controlling and there is no prior legitimate reason for further processing.

The deletion does not apply to data processing required by law (e.g. accounting rules), they are retained by ABSEIRA Ltd. for the required period of time.

The User is entitled to receive personal data made available by him to ABSEIRA Ltd. in an articulate, widely used, computer-readable format and to transfer this data to another data controller.

The User may enforce their rights before the court under the Hungarian Infotv., GDPR, and the Civil Code (Act 5 of 2013) and may contact the National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (NAIH) (H-1125 Budapest, Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22 / C) in case of having a complaint regarding the data controller’s data management practices.

If the User has provided a third party’s information during the registration, in order to use a service, or has caused any damage during the use of the Website, the Service Provider is entitled to claim for damages against the User. In such a case, the Service Provider shall provide all available assistance to the determining authorities for the purpose of establishing the identity of the infringing person.

7. Other provisions

The aforementioned data will only be used for the purpose of which our User has provided it and will not be handed over to third parties (except for the cases listed below), unless required by law.

7.1 To whom will we forward your personal information?

As a data controller, we may share your personal information with our related undertakings and service providers (such as data processors) if this is necessary to provide ABSEIRA services and support. "Related undertakings" is to be understood as companies connecting to ABSEIRA Ltd through joint venture or joint management. Our related undertakings include the companies named "SICONTACT".

Your data may also be provided to companies providing services to us or to our clients, such as those who provide us with billing assistance or send emails on our behalf. These entities have limited access to your information for purposes other than those provided to us.

If this is required by the law or the defence of our services, we may transfer your personal information to other parties in the following cases:

  • if this is required by law or by a mandatory legal procedure (such as a search warrant or other court decision);
  • to certify or ensure compliance with our service regulations;
  • to protect the rights, property and safety of ABSEIRA Ltd. or any of our related companies, business partners or customers.

In addition to the data sharing described in this Data Controlling Directives, we may also share your personal information with third parties on your consent or request.

 

Budapest, 2 May 2018